SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!
Thanks to all who joined us this year! Join us on Oct 6 & 7, 2007 when we'll be doing it again -- Doc Watson is already confirmed!
2006 EDITORIAL
Read reports from the festival.

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

random photos from the gallery [ view all ]


Crowd Woman

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

Four Year Bender

Elvis Costello, Guitar

See below for the 2006 Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival schedule. If you have questions, please check out our Frequent Questions page.

View Schedule by Day

ArtistDate/Stage
A.J. Roach Sun Oct 8, Porch Stage (1:30)
Alejandro Escovedo Sun Oct 8, Rooster Stage (2:05)
Alex Hargreaves Fri Oct 6, Banjo Stage (11am)
Alison Brown Quartet with special guest Joe Craven Sat Oct 7, Banjo Stage (Noon)
Allison Moorer Sat Oct 7, Star Stage (12:15)
Annie & The Vets Sat Oct 7, Porch Stage (1:30)
Austin Lounge Lizards Sat Oct 7, Star Stage (2:25)
The Avett Brothers Sat Oct 7, Arrow Stage (5:20)
Banjo Extravaganza w/ Bill Evans, Tony Trischka & Alan Munde Sat Oct 7, Banjo Stage (1:05)
Barbary Coast Cloggers Sat Oct 7, Banjo Stage (2:15)
Billy Bragg Sat Oct 7, Rooster Stage (4:40)
Chatham County Line Sat Oct 7, Arrow Stage (2:45)
Chip Taylor & Carrie Rodriguez Sun Oct 8, Star Stage (12:50)
The Coward Brothers feat. Elvis Costello & T Bone Burnett Sun Oct 8, Rooster Stage (3:20)
Dale Ann Bradley & Coon Creek Sun Oct 8, Banjo Stage (11:20am)
Danny Barnes Collective Sat Oct 7, Porch Stage (2:15)
David Berkeley Sun Oct 8, Porch Stage (4:30)
David Gans Trio Sun Oct 8, Porch Stage (3:45)
The Del McCoury Band Sun Oct 8, Banjo Stage (4:15)
The Devil Makes Three Sat Oct 7, Star Stage (11:15am)
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver Sat Oct 7, Arrow Stage (4:05)
Drive-By Truckers Sun Oct 8, Star Stage (3:15)
Dry Branch Fire Squad Sat Oct 7, Arrow Stage (11:55)
Earl Scruggs Sat Oct 7, Banjo Stage (3:05)
Elvis Costello - Solo & w/ the Hammer of the Honky-Tonk Gods Fri Oct 6, Banjo Stage (4:15pm)
Emmylou Harris Sun Oct 8, Banjo Stage (5:45)
Etienne de Rocher Sat Oct 7, Porch Stage (12:45)
Flying Other Brothers Sun Oct 8, Arrow Stage (1:20)
Four Year Bender Sun Oct 8, Rooster Stage (11am)
Freakwater Sun Oct 8, Star Stage (1:55)
G.E. Smith Sun Oct 8, Porch Stage (Noon)
Gillian Welch Sat Oct 7, Banjo Stage (4:25)
Guy Clark & Verlon Thompson Sat Oct 7, Rooster Stage (3:40)
Hazel Dickens Sun Oct 8, Banjo Stage (12:15)
Heidi Clare & AtaGallop Sat Oct 7, Porch Stage (3:00)
Hot Tuna (acoustic) Sun Oct 8, Arrow Stage (2:25)
Iris Dement Sun Oct 8, Rooster Stage (12:55)
Jeffrey Luck Lucas & The Sorrows Sat Oct 7, Porch Stage (Noon)
Jerry Douglas & Best Kept Secret Sat Oct 7, Star Stage (5:15)
Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock Fri Oct 6, Banjo Stage (3pm)
Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin Sun Oct 8, Star Stage (11:45am)
Jon Langford, Rico Bell & Sally Timms of The Mekons Sat Oct 7, Porch Stage (3:45)
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison Sat Oct 7, Rooster Stage (Noon)
Kemo Sabe Sat Oct 7, Porch Stage (4:30)
Kevin Welch & Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin Sun Oct 8, Rooster Stage (11:55am)
Keystone Station Sun Oct 8, Porch Stage (12:45)
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands Sat Oct 7, Arrow Stage (12:50)
The Lee Boys Sun Oct 8, Porch Stage (3:00)
The Nashville Bluegrass Band Sat Oct 7, Banjo Stage (11am)
North Mississippi Allstars Sun Oct 8, Star Stage (4:45)
The Opera Dukes Sat Oct 7, Arrow Stage (11:10am)
P.M.W. Fri Oct 6, Banjo Stage (11:30am)
The Pine Leaf Boys Sat Oct 7, Arrow Stage (1:45)
Poor Man's Whiskey Sun Oct 8, Star Stage (11am)
Ramblin' Jack Elliott Sun Oct 8, Arrow Stage (11:15am)
Richard Thompson (Solo Acoustic) Sun Oct 8, Rooster Stage (4:25)
Richie Furay Sun Oct 8, Arrow Stage (3:45)
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder Sun Oct 8, Banjo Stage (2:55)
Robert Earl Keen Sun Oct 8, Rooster Stage (5:45)
Samantha Robichaud Fri Oct 6, Banjo Stage (10:30am)
Scott Miller & The Commonwealth Sat Oct 7, Rooster Stage (11:00am)
Songwriter Circle w/ Steve Earle, Billy Bragg, Guy Clark & Verlon Thompson Sat Oct 7, Rooster Stage (2:20)
The Stairwell Sisters Sat Oct 7, Star Stage (1:15)
Steve Earle & The Bluegrass Dukes Sat Oct 7, Banjo Stage (5:45)
T Bone Burnett (Bluegrass set) Sun Oct 8, Arrow Stage (12:15)
T Bone Burnett (Electric set) Sat Oct 7, Star Stage (3:35)
Tim O'Brien's Cornbread Nation w/ Special Guest Mollie O'Brien Sun Oct 8, Banjo Stage (1:40)
Todd Snider Sat Oct 7, Rooster Stage (1:10)
The Waybacks w/ Special Guest Bob Weir Sun Oct 8, Arrow Stage (5:05)
Willy Mason Sun Oct 8, Porch Stage (2:15)
The Wronglers Sun Oct 8, Porch Stage (11:15am)

[ home page ] [ site by chime interactive ]